Skip to content

Privacy Policy

Our website address is: https://dottiedigitals.com.

November 2021

www.dottiedigitals.com is the owner and, therefore, responsible for the projects indicated below, including any of their subdomains or sections (hereinafter, “Website” as corresponds):

www.dottiedigitals.com

This legal text applies to the information we collect from you when you visit our Website, as in the following cases: user registration, using any of our services, collaboration, subscription to our newsletters or personal information provided when filling in online forms.

This Privacy Policy regulates the processing of personal data belonging to the Website’s users (hereinafter, “User” or “Users”, as applicable) performed by dottiedigitals.com (hereinafter, “dottiedigitals.com”), collected through the use of the services offered on the Website (hereinafter, “Services”).

By using and accessing our Website, the User acknowledges that they have read this Privacy Policy and that they fully agree with it. The latest update of this Privacy Policy is indicated at the top of this text and it will become effective immediately upon being posted. dottiedigitals.com, thus, recommends reviewing this Privacy Policy from time to time.

Some of the Services offered on the Website may be subject to specific privacy policies that will supplement this general Privacy Policy or, in case they differ from the terms of this Privacy Policy, they will substitute the present Privacy Policy. These additional privacy policies must be accepted by the User before initiating the corresponding Service. Additionally, the access and use of the Website and the accompanying Services are governed by the Terms of Use of the Website.

PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING
The following sections address the collection and processing of Users’ personal information through any of the projects run by dottiedigitals.com, including any of their subdomains and sections.

1.DATA CONTROLLER
dottiedigitals.com, as data controller, is responsible for the processing of Users’ personal information on the Website: dottiedigitals.com.
Email: [email protected]dottiedigitals.com

2. DATA PROTECTION OFFICER
owner at dottiedigitals.com

Email: [email protected]

3. DATA WE COLLECT
According to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR, 679/2016/UE), personal data refers to any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (User), that is, any information which can identify a natural person. Therefore, it is not applicable to anonymous data.

dottiedigitals.com collects different types of personal data, which include:

Profile Data: username and password, profile settings (bookmarks, follows, downloads, type of subscription, etc.), comments, responses to surveys and additional or optional information such as links to social networks, profession, city and website.
Identity Data: first name and last name.
Contact Data: email address, telephone number and postal address.
Payment Data: payment and billing information, depending on the payment method selected by the User, as well as other details related to information about the purchased services or subscriptions.
Technical Data: login information, language, Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone settings, operating system, browser plug-in types and versions and other technical data used by the User when visiting the Website.
Usage Data: information about how the User uses the Website, products and services.
Marketing and Communications Data: User’s preferences regarding marketing communications from dottiedigitals.com and information about enabling and disabling notifications.
Data collected from Google apps – Google Docs: information collected from the searches made by the User on the Website without logging in, that is, by an anonymous user. We do not keep any personal data derived from these interactions.
dottiedigitals.com does not collect any personal data related to sensitive categories (racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, religious or philosophic beliefs, membership in a union, health information and genetic or biometric data).

In case the User is asked to provide personal data, by law or by contract terms, and chooses not to provide them, we may not be able to carry out the contract nor provide them with the service. If this is the case, the User will be notified in advance.

dottiedigitals.com does not collect the age nor the date of birth of their Users. Consequently, a specific data treatment for minors has not been established. dottiedigitals.com is exclusively targeted to users of legal age.

4. HOW WE COLLECT DATA
dottiedigitals.com collects data through different interactions, which include:

A. Browsing and using the Website:
Generally, Users navigate our Website anonymously without revealing any personal data to dottiedigitals.com.

When a User visits and uses our Website, it stores and collects information automatically using technologies or automatic tools. In general, this collected information is related to technical information about the device, browsing activity and usage patterns. We collect this data through the use of cookies and similar technologies. If you want to learn more about it, please see our Cookies Policy.

Moreover, we also store information about the number of downloads and searches run by the User. This information is collected in order to control the number of downloads by the User in compliance with the Terms of Use of this Website and to detect fraudulent and illegitimate usages of the Website, if any. In addition, we use personal information to perform analyses that help us to improve the quality of our Website, offer new products and ensure our Users’ satisfaction.

B. User registration or subscription to newsletters:
User Registration:
When a User registers on our Website or subscribes to our informative newsletter, dottiedigitals.com stores data to develop the Website, provide the service free and offer certain features and options related to the service itself. We also use this data to send information, offers, promotional communications and news about the Services offered by dottiedigitals.com, sponsors or third-parties, which provide services and products within the creative sector through newsletters or any other communication method (including e-mail and phone number). The User can choose not to receive this information at any moment through the user account or by sending an email to [email protected]dottiedigitals.com.

C. Requests for information about products, services or publications, and requests for Website’s support services:
“Contact Us”:
Any information received by dottiedigitals.com will be stored in a file of dottiedigitals.com and will be used merely to respond to inquiries, suggestions or complaints sent by the Website’s Users. This information include data collected from Contact forms, from the section ‘Contact Us’, from satisfaction surveys as well as other information received via the email address: [email protected]

D. Information provided through job and collaboration offers:
“Jobs” and “Join Us” Forms:
Any information provided to dottiedigitals.com through the ‘Jobs” or “Join Us” forms available on the Website, will be stored in a file belonging to dottiedigitals.com and it will be only used to manage internal recruitment processes.

Furthermore, if the individual enters our internal recruitment process further to their application being accepted, we will request and collect all the necessary information as it is established by UK Law.

“We’re Hiring” Form:
Any information provided to dottiedigitals.com requesting for collaboration with any of their projects will be stored in a file belonging to dottiedigitals.com and it will be only used to manage recruitment processes of external collaborators.

Furthermore, if the individual enters our internal recruitment process further to their application being accepted, we will request and collect all the necessary information as it is established by UK Law.

E. Information provided when using Google Extensions – Google Docs
The User can navigate and access to some Google apps through our Website anonymously, as it is the case of Google Docs. In this case, The User will only need to sign in with their Google account and accept the Google privacy policy.

Any information provided to dottiedigitals.com resulting from the use of Google Docs, will only be stored to ensure that the application functions properly. We may collect technical and statistical data through the use of Cookies. For further information, you can consult our Cookies Policy. Under no circumstances will we collect nor store personal data of the Website’s User when using Google apps.

5. OUR PURPOSE AND LEGAL BASIS OF DATA WE COLLECT
We mainly use personal data of our Website’s Users in the following cases:

  • To manage and implement the Terms of Use of the Website
  • To create and manage User accounts
  • When the User agrees that their personal data can be collected
  • To provide Premium Services
  • To enter into a collaboration contract
  • Whenever it is required in compliance with legal obligations
  • Whenever it is necessary to ensure the legitimate interest of dottiedigitals.com or third parties
  • The User can withdraw their consent at any time by modifying the settings on the User Account or by contacting us directly using [email protected]

  1. HOW WE KEEP DATA
    We store personal information for as long as is needed to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy policy and, then, as long as it is permitted by applicable law.
  2. DISCLOSURE OF DATA
    dottiedigitals.com does not transfer nor share collected personal data with third parties external to the company. The information provided will only be used for identifying the User and managing the account on the Website.

Our Website includes plugins which allow the User to carry out actions on social networks of third parties such as Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest or Google+, like, for instance, sending a publication or showing support to the Website. These plugins are indicated with the corresponding social network logotype. If these plugins are accepted, the content will be transferred to the corresponding social network. The User can find information regarding plugins and how they process personal data in the privacy statements of each of these social networks. If the User does not want their data to be collected by these social networks, they must not accept plugins and must sign out of their account before navigating the Website.

In addition, the Website may include extensions of Google apps, like Google Docs. Please notice that dottiedigitals.com does not collect personal data when using Google apps within the Website nor share it with third parties.

We may disclose personal information of our Users to third parties only in cases when it is strictly necessary for dottiedigitals.com to perform their functions and to comply with the Terms of Use. We may also share personal information with other third parties to ensure compliance with applicable laws, including:

Service providers, to manage systems and information technology.
Payment platforms, banks and companies involved in the transaction process, to ensure the fulfillment of the necessary transactions.
Other possible third parties with which dottiedigitals.com is compelled to share personal data, as permitted or required by law. These include professional advisers such as lawyers, auditors, legal and accounting consultancy services and financial institutions.
Services provided by third parties are necessary for the development of dottiedigitals.com’s business activity. The processing of personal data is at all times subject to a contract which establishes the duties of the data processor towards the data controller. Under no circumstances will personal information be used for other purposes and it will be managed in compliance with dottiedigitals.com’s policy guidelines, their privacy policy and the applicable data protection regulation.
dottiedigitals.com, in compliance with User privacy and data protection of Users, will only rely on service providers which adopt enough and proper technical and organizational measures to ensure that data processing complies with the applicable law regarding data protection and guarantee the protection of Users rights.

  1. RIGHTS OF THE USER
    dottiedigitals.com guarantees the exercise of rights established in the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (hereinafter, GDPR), that will start to be applicable on 25th of May, 2018.

The User can exercise the rights described below in the following ways: logging in the User account by clicking on this link, through the support form available on the Website or by emailing us at [email protected]

Please note that dottiedigitals.com may require the User to verify their identity before taking action on the request for the exercise of rights.

The User has the following rights:

Right to Access: The User has the right to obtain from dottiedigitals.com confirmation about whether or not personal data concerning them are being processed and, if that is the case, receive information about it.
Right to Rectification: The User has the right to request us to correct personal data where it is inaccurate or incorrect. When requesting for rectification, the User must indicate the data to be rectified and provide the correct information. In addition, where necessary, the request must be sent together with supplementary documentation that accounts for the incomplete or inaccurate data.
Right to Erasure: The User has the right to request the erasure of personal data concerning their personal account. Therefore, individuals can close their User Account at any moment in an easy and straightforward way by clicking on the following link (Edit Profile -> Close Account).
When requesting for terminating the account and, therefore, erasing all personal information, the User must note the following:
dottiedigitals.com may keep and use personal information where it is necessary in compliance with the legal obligations enforced by fiscal obligations and connected to judicial information and auditing.
If the User sends an erasure request, the personal data will be erased from the safety back-up systems at dottiedigitals.com when the next back-up is done.
Right to Object: The User has the right to object to the processing of their personal data by dottiedigitals.com at any time. In some cases, we may continue processing personal information because of legitimate grounds or for the exercise or defence of possible legal claims.
Please note that when the User requests for terminating with data processing for marketing purposes, the request can be submitted in the following ways:
By clicking on the “unsubscribe” link that the User can find in our emails.
By accessing the User Account, clicking on this link. (Go to Edit Profile, and deactivate “Notifications”, then click on “Save changes”).
Right to Restrict Processing: The User has the right to request the restriction of personal data where they have particular reason for wanting the restrictions.
This right entitles the User to request the restriction of personal data in the following circumstances:
The accuracy of the personal data is contested by the User, while dottiedigitals.com verifies the accuracy of the personal data.
The User has objected to processing their data, pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds of the controller override those of the User.
Furthermore, the User has the right to request us to retain their personal data when:

The processing is unlawful and the User opposes the erasure of the personal data and requests the restriction of their use instead
dottiedigitals.com no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by the User for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
Right to Data Portability: The User has the right to request us a copy of the personal information provided to dottiedigitals.com in a structured form and of common and legible use. The user is also entitled to request that this information be sent to another service provider (where technically possible).
Right to Withdraw Consent: In the cases in which the User has authorized their data processing, the User has the right to withdraw their consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent can be made effective by changing the settings in their User Account, through the support form available on the Website or by emailing us to [email protected], indicating specifically the consent they wish to revoke. Please note that revocation of consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.
The User can access and update their personal information in the settings of the User Account.

The User is responsible for updating their personal information.

  1. DATA SECURITY
     dottiedigitals.com implements strong security controls to safeguard User’s personal information against loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure or alteration.
  2. INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS
    Some external service providers of dottiedigitals.com are outside the European Economic Area (EEA), which implies that the User’s personal information may be transferred to countries outside the European Union.

In order to offer assistance when providing services, dottiedigitals.com works with sub-processors, subcontractors and other content delivery networks.

A sub-processor is an external data processor contracted by dottiedigitals.com, who has been granted access to information (which may be personal) about clients and collaborators and who can process it.

In any case, and concerning international data transfers, dottiedigitals.com commits to ensure that transfers of personal information outside the EEA comply with this Privacy Policy and meet any applicable law regarding data protection regulations of the European Union.

  1. COMPLAINT SUBMISSION
    If you, the User, do not agree with the way dottiedigitals.com processes your personal data, you can contact us by sending an email to [email protected] or by contacting directly to the UK Data Protection Agency (Information Commissioner’s Office) web address www.ico.org.uk